Please note that the secure section of the website will be unavailable Wednesday, August 23 for part of the morning. Thank you for your understanding.

Organization name and logo

Do you plan on creating a new organization under which you will practice the CPA profession? Make sure that you comply with the rules governing your name, stationery, promotional materials and logo.

General criteria

The name of your organization must be in French and comply with section 76 of the Code of ethics of chartered professional accountants, which prohibits members from carrying on their profession within a partnership or company under a name that is misleading, derogatory to the honour or dignity of the profession, or is a numbered name (e.g. 9572-5020 Québec Inc.).

If you wish to change the name under which you practice, you must update your professional information in your online file.

If you practice as a sole practitioner or a sole shareholder and director of a joint-stock company, you are subject to the same rules.


Criteria specific to companies

Do you practice within an undeclared partnership, a general partnership (GP), a limited liability partnership (LLP) or a joint-stock company (JSC)? Make sure that you comply with the criteria specific to companies, even if you practice as the sole shareholder and director of a joint-stock company.

  • The legal form (e.g. Inc., LLP, GP, undeclared partnership) must be part of the name and appear on the letterhead, business cards and website.
  • The “chartered professional accountant” designation, or the CPA initials, can only be used by a partnership or company if:
  • If you wish to include a descriptive style, you must use “partnership or company of chartered professional accountants” or “chartered professional accountant corporation”. You cannot include “chartered professional accountant(s)” on your letterhead or business card.
The following is an example of how to use a descriptive style:

Descriptive style that does not comply with the regulations

First Name, Last Name, CPA Inc.

Chartered professional accountant

Descriptive style that complies with the regulations

First Name, Last Name, CPA Inc.

Chartered professional accountant corporation



Restrictions

Please note the following restrictions before choosing the name of the organization under which you practice, whether or not it is within a partnership or company. 

You may not use, in particular:

  • dual designation (CPA, CA; CPA, CGA; or CPA, CMA).
  • “chartered accountant,” “certified general accountant” and “certified management accountant” designations or the corresponding initials (CA, CGA or CMA).
  • “professional accountant” or “public accountant” designation.
  • the term “auditor” or its equivalent
  • honorary titles or university degrees.
  • A name that implies that the organization is bigger than its actual size.

Examples of non-compliance

A professional is the sole practitioner within a company, but the name implies that more than one professional is practicing within the company as a partner or shareholder, as appropriate.

  • Groupe Ménard 
  • Tremblay and Partners GP 
  • Tremblay, Godin Inc.


Stationery 

You will have to adapt your stationery and communication tools, such as letterhead, business cards, website, email signatures, report and PowerPoint templates based on the rules governing the name under which you practice.

Before undertaking the design and printing process, we suggest you contact us at pratiqueprofessionnelle@cpaquebec.ca to ensure that your material complies with the regulations in force or for assistance regarding compliance and the choice of the name under which you practice. 

Promotional materials

You may leave out the legal form (e.g. LLP) and use your organization’s abbreviation or acronym on your promotional materials and commercial signs. Make sure, however, that the abbreviation or acronym are listed in the enterprise register.

Logo

CPA logo

Do you wish to use the CPA logo on your stationery and promotional materials? You must email your request to logo@cpaquebec.ca. Upon receipt of your request, a user agreement outlining the conditions for using the visual identification of CPAs will be sent to you. It is strictly forbidden to download the logo yourself or to use it on your materials without prior authorization.

Your logo

Do you wish to use your own logo on your stationery and promotional materials? If you want to use an abbreviation or acronym of the name under which you practice, remember to register it with the other names listed in the enterprise register.

1.0.0.0