Please note that the secure section of the website will be unavailable Thursday, August 25 for part of the morning. Thank you for your understanding.

Security and privacy

Supported browsers

Users must make sure that their Web browser does not have a security deficiency by regularly updating their system. The Order’s website is optimized for the latest version of Internet Explorer. However, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Safari (for Mac computers) are supported by most systems.

Although the Order’s website can still be accessed  with an older or less compatible browser, the visual presentation may be poorer and/or certain functionalities may not work.

In the event that users experience browsing problems on the Order’s website, we recommend that they perform the required updates to Internet Explorer or download one of the browsers mentioned above for free.

Despite the efforts made by the Order’s team to ensure that information on this site is complete, accurate, and continually up to date, some errors can occur.

The security measures implemented on this site are intended to protect your personal information and avoid virus transmission. However, the Order accepts no responsibility for the interception of data exchanged or for the transmission of viruses or other harmful elements.

The Order accepts no responsibility for the contents of any site which is referred or linked from this website.

Terms of use

The Ordre des comptables professionnels agréés du Québec (hereinafter the Order) owns and operates a website at http://cpaquebec.ca (hereinafter the site). The following addresses are also considered as the site: http://espaceemploi.cpaquebec.ca/, http://fondation.cpaquebec.ca, http://pfp.cpaquebec.ca, http://ocaq.qc.cahttp://www.cma-quebec.org and http://www.cga-quebec.org

Unless specified on the site, it is accessible to all users (hereinafter users). By browsing on this site, you agree to the following terms. In the event that you refuse to comply with these terms, please do not use this site. The Order may change the following information anytime it updates this Web page of the site.

Protection of personal information

As concerns the protection of personal information, the Order is subject to the provisions of the Professional Code, the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Limitation of liability

The texts, opinions, advice, data and information expressed or published on the site or through hyperlinks incur only the liability of their authors and not the Order. The information provided on the site (its content and hyperlinks) do not constitute professional opinions or advice but are communicated solely for informative and educational purposes. Furthermore, the information, documents and images on the site are offered “as is.” The Order may not be held liable for the veracity of the content published on the site.

The Order does not guarantee uninterrupted access to the site or the content of the hyperlinks and email links offered on the site. The Order reserves the right to alter the site without prior notice. The objective of the Order is to keep the site up to date, but it does not guarantee that it will continuously perform updates to that end. In the event that users find an error on the site, they should contact the site administrator so that the error can be corrected as soon as possible.

Copyright

The design and content of this site are protected by copyright and Quebec, Canadian and international intellectual property laws. All of the information and documents that are accessible on this site are the exclusive property of the Ordre des CPA du Québec. The name cpaquebec.ca and the Order’s logo are the property of the Order.

Users are entitled to reproduce site content for strictly personal reasons but must mention the source and faithfully reproduce the text. However, users who intend to reproduce site content for the purposes of distributing it, in any way whatsoever, must first make a written request to the Order. Once the request is approved, users are required to follow the Order’s instructions on reproducing and distributing site content.

Users are strictly prohibited from using, selling or modifying the texts, images or information contained, expressed or published on the site for public or commercial purposes.

Retention period for identified photographs

For archiving purposes, all identified photographs posted on the Order’s website or published in the newsletter will be kept for a minimum of 10 years.

Security and confidentiality

The Order upholds very rigorous and strict security standards, which is why the Order has taken the necessary precautions to ensure that personal information sent to the Order by users in secured areas, such as the various on-line forms, are protected against any error, loss or unauthorized access.

The Order has a protective system monitoring its electronic and computer communications. However, the Order is in no way responsible for the potential transmission of computer viruses. Users browse the site and download documents and images from the site at their own risk.

Although the Order makes efforts to ensure the security of the site, it is not responsible for any damage to users or third-parties caused by sending confidential information to a third party using the email links on the site.

Identifiers

Users agree and promise to take all necessary precautions to maintain the confidentiality of the identifiers that are assigned to them by the Order so that they can access the sections reserved for members and candidates of the website of the Order. Regardless of the circumstances, users are at all times solely and wholly responsible for any action that may be taken using their identifiers. Furthermore, users agree to immediately notify the Order should they become aware that a third party had access or illegally used their identifiers.

Email

Emails sent by users in the “Contact us” section or elsewhere on the site are not secured during their transmission. Therefore, these emails must not contain any personal or confidential information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files saved on the hard disk of a user’s computer. They are completely harmless and cannot contain viruses. For the purposes of analyzing visits to the site, the Order uses Google Analytics software. This software uses cookies to record certain behaviour by visitors, such as the number of their visits to the site, the areas of the site they visited and the duration of their visit. Cookies never make it possible to identify visitors. This data remains completely anonymous and is intended merely to allow the Order to improve the site according to the needs of its visitors.

Secure payment

The site of the Order uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. The SSL protocol ensures that transactions that are performed over the Internet are protected by a high level of security. Communication sessions between your browser and the Web server are encrypted. All current popular browsers comply with the SSL protocol. For more information about SSL, please visit the Microsoft website.

Accessibility

The Order would like to improve accessibility to its website for people with visual disabilities. Most of the content of the Order’s website, therefore, is accessible to users who navigate with Lynx and JAWS.

Electronic messages 

The Order complies with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), which came into force on July 1, 2014 and stipulates that sending commercial electronic messages (CEMs) without the recipient’s consent (permission) is now prohibited. A CEM is a message that encourages participation in a commercial activity, including offering, announcing or promoting a product, service or person. 

Recipients receive a CEM from the Order, such as the CPA plus newsletter or personalized emails on various topics of interest, because they are on a mailing list for that type of communication or because they have acquired one or more products and services from the Order in the last two years. They can, however, change the emails from the Order to which they subscribe at any time.

Communications related to the mission of the Order (i.e. the protection of the public) and those related to activities tied to the legislative and regulatory requirements of the profession do not constitute commercial electronic messages under CASL. Consequently, these communications will continue to be emailed to members and candidates, who cannot unsubscribe from this type of communication.

Also note that section 6 of CASL does not apply to CEMs sent by or on behalf of a registered charity as defined in subsection 248(1) of the Income Tax Act, such as the Foundation of Quebec Chartered Professional Accountants, if the primary purpose of the messages is to raise funds for the charity.

For more information about the Order’s electronic messages and Canada’s anti-spam legislation (Bill C-28), please contact us by email at loi-C28@cpaquebec.ca.

Jurisdiction

This agreement is governed and interpreted under Quebec law. Any legal dispute arising from this agreement will be brought before a court in the judicial district of the headquarters of the Order, which is Montreal.

1.0.0.0